CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact & Links



Copyright


ALEHOUSE RECOGNIZANCES
3rd. SEPTEMBER 1776


Name of Licensee Sum Guarantor 1 Sum Guarantor 2 Sum
Elinor Williams - Widow   Richard Roberts - Llanaelhaiarn 10 William Williams - Mariner 10
Jane Lang - Widow   William Prichard - Innkeeper 10 Richard Roberts - Llanaelhaiarn 10
Elizabeth Hughes - Widow   Richard Owen - Shoemaker 10 Richard Williams - Barber 10
Jane Rowland - Widow   Richard Owen - Shoemaker 10 Owen Williams - Mariner 10
John Williams - Mariner   Owen Williams - Mariner 10 William Ellis - Innkeeper 10
William Ellis - Innkeeper 10 Anne Roberts - Widow 5 William Jackson - Borth 5
Richard Williams - Barber 10 David Parry - Yeoman 5 Richard Griffith - Officer 5
Anne Roberts - Widow   William Jackson - Borth 10 William Roberts - Bangor 10
Ellis Jones - Sawyer   William Roberts - Smith 10 David Parry - Yeoman 10
Thomas Prichard - Shoemaker   David Parry - Yeoman 10 Joseph Evans - Mariner 10
William Roberts - Blacksmith 10 Joseph Evans - Mariner 5 William Jones - Apothecary 5
William Owen - Innkeeper   William Jones - Apothecary 10 David Parry - Yeoman 10
John Griffith - Innkeeper   Owen Williams - Mariner 10 William Lloyd - Mariner 10
John Jones - Alehouse Keeper 10 David Parry - Yeoman 5 Morris Owen - Labourer 5
Thomas Jones - Alehouse Keeper 10 Richard Roberts - Coedalin 10    
Edward Jones - Mariner   Richard Roberts - Coedalin 10 Robert Owen - Maltster 10
Sarah Holland - Widow   Richard Rowland - Mariner 10 David Parry - Yeoman 10
Mary Jones - Widow   David Parry - Yeoman 10 Richard Rowland - Mariner 10
Morris Owen - Shoemaker 10 Robert Owen - Maltster 10    
Owen Thomas - Innkeeper   Robert Owen - Maltster 10 Ellis Prichard - Gent 10
William Prichard - Innkeeper   Thomas Brown - Schoolmaster 10 Evan Hughes - Carpenter 10
Evan Hughes - Ship Carpenter 10 Thomas Brown - Schoolmaster 5 William Roberts - Blacksmith 5
Margaret Jones - Widow   Thomas Brown - Schoolmaster 10 Evan Hughes - Ship Carpenter 10
Thomas Williams - Mariner 10 Rowland Morris - Whitesmith 5 Thomas Edwards - Labourer 5
Richard Owen - Corvizer 10 William Roberts - Blacksmith 5 Evan Hughes - Shipwright 5
Rowland Morris - Whitesmith 10 John Griffith - Tanner 5 Thomas Williams - Mariner 5
Robert Rowland - Vorid 10 Thomas Harris - Vorid 5 Thomas Williams - Mariner 5
Thomas Harris - Vorid 10 Robert Rowland - Vorid 5 John Roberts - Maltster 5
Thomas Evans - Vorid 10 John Roberts - Maltster 5 Robert Rowland - Vorid 5
John Morris - Joyner   Robert Rowland - Vorid 10 William Parry - Tyddyn y Mainsier 10
William Hughes - Carpender   John Roberts - Wernlas 10 William Jones - Tal y bont 10

The Gwynedd Archives Service Ref. is: The 1776 Quarter Sessions records are uncatalogued


INDEX
  © 2003 - 2021 Keith Morris. All rights reserved